privacy

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Talent Performance Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Talent Performance’s registered office is The Studio@The Mill, Mill Lane, Little Shrewley, Warwickshire, CV35 7HN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06987784. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z291003X and act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Lisa Reynolds who can be contacted at The Studio@The Mill, Mill Lane, Little Shrewley, Warwickshire, CV35 7HN or enquiries@talentperformance.com

Information That We Collect

Talent Performance processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: 

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • CV and work history
  • References
  • Salary information
  • National Insurance Number as required
  • Passport Number as required
  • Psychometric Assessment Reports as required
  • References

We collect information in the below ways: 

  • Online forms
  • Application forms
  • Job board applications
  • Talent Performance website applications
  • References
  • Psychometric Assessment Processes
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Talent Performance takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • Provide information to you about a particular product or service
  • Match you with a suitable role/employer and/or process your application for a role we are handling on behalf of one of our clients.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide.
  • Notify you of changes to our services.
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, newsletters, information on relevant subject areas and service offerings and promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. Any other processing of information will be done on the grounds of seeking your explicit consent. Where we share your details with third parties (for example our clients whose recruitment activity we are managing) we will only ever do so when you have given your explicit consent for us to do so by email, text or telephone. Where we do share your data with a third party, they become a processor of your personal data and as such you should also refer to their privacy statements.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing all data related to CV registration, processing of recruitment activity and delivery of client contracts of service and have identified that our interests are that we are unable to consider and process job applications, process recruitment activity of deliver client contracts of service without processing your information.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Talent Performance processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Talent Performance uses certain third parties to provide business and project delivery support including the Associate Consultants listed on our website; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

Talent Performance takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including encryptions, IT authentication, firewalls and antivirus/malware software.

Transfers Outside the EU 

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Talent Performance does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Talent Performance, however, as this information is required for legitimate interest so that we can either process your application or deliver our services to you, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Talent Performance Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have submitted a CV for registration on our database, we will hold the information for five years before writing to you to request your further consent for keeping your details on file. If you do not provide consent when requested outside of keeping the above legal requirements (name, address, contact details) we will delete your CV and any other personal information we hold. Before we put you forward to any new role, we will always confirm that we hold the latest version of your CV and all personal information is up to date.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

Talent Performance will occasionally send you information about our services, job roles and promotions by email, phone or SMS that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers/candidates and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer/candidate and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please email enquiries@talentperformance.com with the subject line: I wish to opt-out of marketing

Lodging A Complaint

Talent Performance only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Talent Performance Ltd, The Studio@The Mill, Mill Lane, Little Shrewley, Warwickshire, CV37 7HN. 01926 264770/ enquiries@talentperformance.com 

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 0303 1231113

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

 

Strengthscope